Bringing history -
and his story -
to life!

Abraham Lincoln by Kevin Wood
www.MrLincoln.com

English

Espaρol

number of appearances by stateMy Appearances as Abe Lincoln

click on to see photos or to see videos

I've now appeared as Mr. Lincoln in 13 States (PA, NJ, NY, DE, MD, OH, IN, IL, KY, MI, WI, IA, MO) plus Washington, DC, and one foreign country (Spain)!

Upcoming portrayals

11/18/2017

Schaumburg, IL

Computer Assisted Genealogy Group of Northern Illinois (meets at Schaumburg Township Public Library)

11/18/2017

Whiting, IN

Whiting Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/22/2017

Darien, IL

Indian Prairie Public Library: Thanksgiving program

12/05-07/2017

available for programs in north central Indiana / southwestern Michigan

  12/05/2017

Bremen, IN

Bremen Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

  12/06/2017

Mishawaka, IN

Penn High School: AP English/History seminar

  12/07/2017

LaPorte, IN

Boston Middle School: 6th through 8th grade

2018

02/04/2018

Oak Brook, IL

Oak Brook Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/06/2018

Stickney, IL

Stickney-Forest View Public Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

02/07/2018

Barrington, IL

Prairieview at The Garlands (Senior Retirement Community): "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/07/2018

Prospect Heights, IL

Prospect Heights Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/08/2018

Oak Forest, IL

Acorn Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/09/2018

Lemont, IL

Lemont Area Historical Society: "Drinkin' with Lincoln"

02/11/2018

Schaumburg, IL

Prairie Center for the Arts: Lecture Series; "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

02/12/2018

Mr. Lincoln's Birthday!

02/12/2018

Westmont, IL

Cordia Senior Residence: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/13/2018

Lake Zurich, IL

Ela Township "55 Plus": "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/14/2018

Westchester, IL

Britten School: K through 12th grade

02/14/2018

St. Charles, IL

St. Charles Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/15/2018

Naperville, IL

Naperville Public Library: 95th Street Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/15/2018

West Chicago, IL

West Chicago Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/17/2018

South Haven, IN

South Haven Public Library (Porter County Public Library System): "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/17/2018

Portage, IN

Portage Public Library (Porter County Public Library System): "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/18/2018

Morton Grove, IL

Morton Grove Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/19/2018

Presidents' Day Holiday!

02/19-21/2018

available for programs in east central Illinois

  02/19/2018

Mahomet, IL

Museum of the Grand Prairie

  02/19/2018

Tolono, IL

Tolono Public Library

  02/20/2018

Watseka, IL

Nettie Davis School / Wanda Kendall School / Glenn Raymond School: K through 8th grade

02/22/2018

Sterling, IL

Washington Elementary School: 3rd through 5th grade

02/22/2018

Sterling, IL

Lincoln Elementary School: 3rd through 5th grade

02/22/2018

Dixon, IL

Dixon Public Library: Kids'/Youth' Meet-and-Greet

02/22/2018

Sterling, IL

Lincoln-Manahan Home Museum (Sterling-Rock Falls Historical Society)

02/23-25/2018

available for programs in greater St. Louis area (Missouri/Illinois)

  02/24/2018

Wood River, IL

Wood River Public Library

  02/24/2018

Columbia, IL

Columbia Public Library

  02/24/2018

O'Fallon, IL

O'Fallon Public Library

02/27-03/03/18

available for programs in southeastern Wisconsin

  02/27/2018

Delavan, WI

Aram Public Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

  02/28/2018

Waukesha, WI

Waukesha Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

  03/01/2018

Union Grove, WI

Graham Public Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

  03/01/2018

Germantown, WI

Germantown Community Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

  03/02/2018

Whitewater, WI

Fairhaven Senior Services

  03/03/2018

Slinger, WI

Slinger Community Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/09-13/2018

available for programs in east central Iowa

  04/09/2018

Hiawatha, IA

Hiawatha Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

  04/10/2018

Independence, IA

Lexington Estate (Buchanan County Health Center Long-Term Care / Senior Living)

  04/10/2018

Independence, IA

Independence Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

  04/11/2018

Independence, IA

Prairie Hills at Independence (Senior Living)

  04/11/2018

Independence, IA

ABCM Rehabilitation Centers of Independence (Senior Living)

  04/11/2018

Williamsburg, IA

Williamsburg Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

  04/12/2018

Marion, IA

Novak Elementary School: 3rd to 5th grade

04/17/2018

Minooka, IL

Three Rivers Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/19-22/2018

Freeport, IL

Association of Lincoln Presenters Annual Conference

04/24/2018

Skokie, IL

Oakton Community College Emeritus Program: "Passages" Lecture Series; "Lincoln on Education & the Law" program

04/26/2018

Antioch, IL

Antioch Public Library: "From Obscurity to Greatness: Illinois and Lincoln, 1830 to 1861" program (IL Road Scholars)

early/mid-May '18

available for programs in south central Iowa

  05/__/2018 (?)

Oskaloosa, IA

Oskaloosa Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program (pending confirmation of date)

05/22-24/2018

available for programs in southeastern Wisconsin
  05/23/2018 Greenfield, WI Greenfield Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program
  05/24/2018 (?) New Berlin, WI Ronald Reagan Elementary School: 5th grade (pending confirmation of date)

06/09-10/2018

Elgin, IL

Elgin Civil War Experience

06/16/2018

Champaign, IL

Champaign Public Library, Douglass Branch: Juneteenth Celebration

07/21-22/2018

Bloomington-Normal, IL

Lincoln's Festival on Route 66

08/04-05/2018

Carpentersville, IL

Carpentersville Civil War Re-enactment

09/20/2018

Harvard, IL

Harvard Diggins Library: "From Obscurity to Greatness: Illinois and Lincoln, 1830 to 1861" program (IL Road Scholars)

09/21/2018

Belvidere, IL

Autumn Pioneer Festival Re-enactment (Boone County Conservation District) (Belvidere, IL)

10/08-10/2018

available for programs in southeastern Wisconsin
  10/09/2018 Hartford, WI Jack Russell Memorial Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

11/__/2018 (?)

Mishawaka, IN (?)

Mishawaka-Penn-Harris Public Library: Thanksgiving program (pending confirmation of date and location)

11/__/2018 (?)

Brookfield, WI

Brookfield Public Library: Thanksgiving program (pending confirmation of date)

Completed portrayals (in reverse chronological order)

11/17/2017

Chicago, IL

Bethesda Rehab & Senior Care: Thanksgiving program

11/16/2017

Manteno, IL

Manteno Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/15/2017

Colesburg, IA

Colesburg Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/15/2017

Earlville, IA

Ruth Suckow Memorial Library: Thanksgiving program

11/15/2017

Delhi, IA

Delhi Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/14/2017

Edgewood, IA

Edgewood Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/14/2017

Hopkinton, IA

Hopkinton Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/13/2017

Anamosa, IA

Anamosa Library & Learning Center: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

11/11/2017

Elmhurst, IL

American Legion Post T.H.B. 187: Military Ball

11/11/2017

Oak Park, IL

Veterans Day Observance at Oak Park Arms

11/10/2017

Plymouth, IN

Jefferson Elementary School: K through 4th grade

11/09/2017

Nappanee, IN

Nappanee Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/09/2017

South Bend, IN

Studebaker National Museum

11/08/2017

Buchanan, MI

Buchanan District Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

11/08/2017

Bristol, IN

Bristol Elementary School: K through 6th grade

11/07/2017

Rochester, IN

Fulton County Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

11/06/2017

Chicago Ridge, IL

Chicago Ridge Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

11/06/2017

Cicero, IL

Cicero Public Library: Thanksgiving program, especially for children

11/04/2017

Indianapolis, IN

CNO Financial Indianapolis Monumental 5K: as a "Running Abe"

11/03/2017

Noblesville, IN

Cub Scout Pack 135 Fundraising Dinner at Faith Community Church

11/03/2017

Indianapolis, IN

Indiana Council for the Social Studies Conference

11/02/2017

Zionsville, IN

Hussey-Mayfield Memorial Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/02/2017

Indianapolis, IN

Monumental Health and Fitness Expo

10/28/2017

Forest Park, IL

Forest Park Casket Races: as a "Running Abe"

10/20-22/2017

Channahon, IL

Civil War Days at Dollinger Farm

10/18-19/2017

Wisconsin Dells, WI

Wisconsin Library Association Annual Conference

10/17/2017

Columbus, WI

Columbus Middle School: 6th grade

10/17/2017

Reedsburg, WI

Reedsburg Area High School: "Civil War & Aftermath" course

10/16/2017

Reedsburg, WI

Reedsburg Area Senior Life Center: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

10/14/2017

Franklin, WI

Franklin Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

10/12/2017

Burlington, WI

Lyons Center Elementary School: K through 4th grade

10/10/2017

Elgin, IL

Gail Borden Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

10/07/2017

Janesville, WI

Hedberg Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

10/06/2017

Janesville, WI

Rock County Historical Society: "Night of the Bite" launch party for "Spirits in the Night" Tours

10/06/2017

Janesville, WI

St. Matthew's Lutheran School: K through 8th grade

10/05/2017

Fredericksburg, IA

Upham Memorial Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

10/05/2017

Ossian, IA

South Winneshiek Elementary & Middle School: K through 8th grade

10/04/2017

Waukon, IA

First Baptist Church: AWANA

10/04/2017

Waukon, IA

St. Patrick School: 1st through 6th grade

10/03/2017

Elkader, IA

Elkader Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

10/03/2017

Decorah, IA

North Winneshiek Community School: 1st through 6th grade

10/02/2017

Waukon, IA

Robey Memorial Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

09/24/2017

Oak Park, IL

Fall Fest at Rehm Park & Oak Park Conservatory (including a "mascot race")

09/23/2017

Menomonee Falls, WI

Menomonee Falls Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

09/23/2017

Germantown, WI

Germantown Oktoberfest at Dheinsville Historic Park

09/22/2017

Delavan, WI

St. Andrew Parish School: K through 8th grade

09/16-17/2017

Hainesville, IL

Village of Hainesville Civil War Re-enactment

09/14/2017

Crete, IL

Crete Public Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

09/13/2017

Glen Ellyn, IL

Premier Showcase

09/09-10/2017

Homer Township, IL

Homer Harvest Days – "Living History"

08/29/2017

Chicago, IL

Cornerstone Academy

08/27/2017

Compton, IL

private party (birthday)

08/26/2017

River Forest, IL

"Rotary Rally": Community Festival of Rotary Club of Oak Park-River Forest, representing River Forest Township

08/26/2017

Westchester, IL

Wolf Road Prairie Fest, by Save the Prairie Society

08/22-23/2017

Oakbrook Terrace, IL

Senior Lifestyle Expo "Celebrate America!"

08/21/2017

St. Louis, MO

Great American Total Solar Eclipse at Jefferson Barracks Park

08/05-06/2017

Carpentersville, IL

Carpentersville Civil War Re-enactment

07/29/2017

Springfield, IL

Iron Abe Olympic Triathlon: as a "Running Abe"

07/22-23/2017

Lombard, IL

Lombard's Civil War Re-enactment

07/15-16/2017

Bloomington-Normal, IL

Lincoln's Festival on Route 66

07/12/2017

Elm Grove, WI

Elm Grove Public Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

07/08-09/2017

Lockport, IL

John Lane Days

07/07/2017

Chicago, IL

Bethesda Rehab & Senior Care: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

07/04/2017

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Fourth of July Parade

06/24/2017

Lemont, IL

Lemont Quarrymen Vintage Baseball Tournament

06/23/2017

Chicago, IL

American Library Association Annual Conference and Exhibition: at the "Library Comic" booth

06/22/2017

Forest Park, IL

Forest Park Juneteenth Family Pool Party

06/17/2017

Champaign, IL

Champaign Public Library, Douglass Branch: Juneteenth Celebration

06/17/2017

Petersburg, IL

Stovepipe Sprint Triathlon: as a "Running Abe"

06/16/2017

Lincoln, IL

Lincoln Heritage Museum at Lincoln College

06/16/2017

East Peoria, IL

Fondulac Rehabilitation & Health Care Center

06/11/2017

Elgin, IL

Elgin Civil War Experience

06/05/2017 Sussex, WI Templeton Middle School: 8th grade

06/02-03/2017

Springfield, IL

Legacy of Giving Music Festival

06/02/2017

Springfield, IL

Lincoln's Legacy 5K/10K: as a "Running Abe"

06/02/2017

Springfield, IL

Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum

05/31/2017 Chicago, IL

Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy: 7th grade

05/29/2017

Oak Park, IL

Belmont Village Senior Living: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

05/29/2017

River Forest, IL

River Forest Memorial Day Parade

05/29/2017

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Memorial Day Ceremony

05/26/2017

LaGrange Park, IL

Park Junior High School: 7th grade

05/25/2017

Chicago, IL

University of Chicago, Max Palevsky Residential Commons, Hoover House: dinner with Serf Auction winners

05/25/2017 New Berlin, WI Ronald Reagan Elementary School: 5th grade
05/24/2017 Elm Grove, WI Pilgrim Park Middle School: 7th grade
05/23/2017 Cedar Grove, WI Cedar Grove-Belgium Middle School: 5th, 6th, and 8th grade
05/22/2017 Fredonia, WI Ozaukee Elementary School: 2nd through 5th grade
05/22/2017 Fredonia, WI Ozaukee Middle School: 7th grade

05/20/2017

Chicago, IL

Chicago Area Mensa (meeting at North Park University)

05/20/2017

River Forest, IL

Celebrating Seniors Week: Blaze a Trail 5K Run/Walk (as a "Running Abe")

05/15/2017

Western Springs, IL

Thomas Ford Memorial Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

05/09/2017

South Bend, IN

Indiana Library Federation District 1 Conference

05/08/2017

Cassopolis, MI

Sam Adams Elementary School: 3rd through 6th grade

05/05/2017

Rosemont, IL

Reaching Forward Conference

04/29/2017

Champaign, IL

Champaign County History Museum

04/28/2017

Urbana, IL

Urbana Middle School: 7th grade

04/25/2017

Harrison, OH

St. John the Baptist School: 5th through 8th grade

04/25/2017

Cincinnati, OH

Deer Park Junior/Senior High School: 8th grade

04/24/2017

Cincinnati, OH

North College Hill High School

04/24/2017

Fairfield, OH

Sacred Heart of Jesus School: 5th through 8th grade

04/20-23/2017

Lexington, KY

Association of Lincoln Presenters Annual Conference

04/20/2017

Erlanger, KY

Kenton County Public Library - Erlanger Branch: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/19/2017

Covington, KY

Kenton County Public Library - Covington Branch: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/19/2017

Reading, OH

Hilltop Elementary School

04/11/2017

Homewood, IL

Homewood Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/10/2017

Bourbonnais, IL

Bourbonnais Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/10/2017

Kenilworth, IL

The Joseph Sears School: 1st, 4th, and 7th grade

04/07-08/2017

Lisle, IL

Illinois PTA Annual Convention

04/06/2017

Franklin Grove, IL

Franklin Grove Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

04/05/2017

Polo, IL

Polo Public Library

04/04/2017

Skokie, IL

Oakton Community College Emeritus Program: "Passages" Lecture Series

03/24/2017

La Grange, IL

La Grange Highlands Middle School: 7th grade

03/24/2017

La Grange, IL

La Grange Highlands Elementary School: 4th grade

03/21/2017

Beaver Dam, WI

Beaver Dam Community Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

03/19-20/2017

Madison, WI Wisconsin Council for the Social Studies Annual Conference

03/18/2017

Northfield, IL

Northfield Branch Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

03/17/2017

Earlville, IL

Earlville Community Unit School District: Fine Arts Festival (K through 12th grade)

03/15/2017

Chicago, IL

Chicago Activity Professionals Association Entertainer Individual Showcase (at Bethesda Rehab & Senior Care)

03/13/2017

Crown Point, IN

Wittenberg Village Lutheran Life Community: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

03/11/2017

Geneseo, IL

Geneseo Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

03/10/2017

Moline, IL

Illinois Council for the Social Studies Spring Conference

03/09/2017

Amboy, IL

Amboy Junior High School: 6th grade

03/04/2017

Forest Park, IL St. Patrick's Day Parade (with Harlem Mδnner- und Damenchor)

03/02/2017

Chicago, IL

Pui Tak Christian School: K through 8th grade

02/28/2017

Fayette, IA

Fayette Community Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/28/2017

Fayette, IA

Upper Iowa University

02/28/2017

McGregor, IA

MFL MarMac Middle School: 4th through 8th grade

02/27/2017

Guttenberg, IA

Guttenberg Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program (at Guttenberg Municipal Building)

02/27/2017

Andrew, IA

Andrew Middle School: 6th through 8th grade

02/25/2017

Hopkinton, IA

Hopkinton Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/25/2017

Edgewood, IA

Edgewood Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/25/2017

Colesburg, IA

Colesburg Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/25/2017

Earlville, IA

Ruth Suckow Memorial Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/24/2017

Maquoketa, IA

Maquoketa Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program (performance at Decker Hotel)

02/24/2017

Andrew, IA

Andrew Elementary School: K through 5th grade

02/24/2017

Dubuque, IA

Dubuque Lutheran School: K through 5th grade

02/23/2017

Maquoketa, IA

Maquoketa Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program (performance at Decker Hotel)

02/22/2017

Elmhurst, IL

Park Place of Elmhurst Retirement Community: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/22/2017

West Chicago, IL

Indian Knoll Elementary School: K through 5th grade

02/21/2017

Somonauk, IL

Somonauk Public Library: "Lincoln as Story-Teller" program

02/21/2017

Sandwich, IL

Opera House of Sandwich: Performing Arts for Youth and Seniors Series

02/20/2017

Chicago, IL

St. Pauls House Lutheran Life Community (senior residence): "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/20/2017

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Public Library: children's program

02/19/2017

Chicago, IL

Mercy Circle Retirement Community: "Lincoln on Religion & Spirituality" program

02/18/2017

River Forest, IL

private party (birthday)

02/18/2017

North Riverside, IL

North Riverside Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/17/2017

South Bend, IN

St. Paul's Senior Living Community: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/16/2017

Granger, IN

Mishawaka-Penn-Harris Public Library, Harris Branch: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/16/2017

Elkhart, IN

Osolo Elementary School: 3rd through 6th grade

02/16/2017

Bremen, IN

Bremen High School: 9th through 12th grade

02/15/2017

South Bend, IN

St. Joseph County Public Library, Centre Township Branch: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/15/2017

South Bend, IN

St. Anthony de Padua Catholic School: K through 8th grade (except 5th grade)

02/15/2017

Mishawaka, IN

Covenant Christian School: K through 8th grade

02/13/2017

Cary, IL

Cary Area Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/13/2017

Carpentersville, IL

Golfview Elementary School: K through 5th grade (English/Spanish)

02/13/2017

Hampshire, IL

Hampshire Elementary School: K through 5th grade

02/12/2017

Schaumburg, IL

Prairie Center for the Arts, Lecture Series: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/11/2017

Champaign, IL

Champaign Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/10/2017

Lemont, IL

Lemont Area Historical Society: "Drinkin' with Lincoln"

02/10/2017

Burr Ridge, IL

Brookdale Burr Ridge Senior Living Community: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/10/2017

Gilberts, IL

Gilberts Elementary School: 2nd grade

02/10/2017

Crystal Lake, IL

St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic School: K through 8th grade

02/09/2017

Kouts, IN

Kouts Public Library (Porter County Public Library System): "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/09/2017

Valparaiso, IN

Valparaiso Public Library (Porter County Public Library System): "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/07/2017

Stickney, IL

Stickney-Forest View Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/06/2017

Chicago, IL

Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy: 1st grade

02/06/2017

River Forest, IL

River Forest Public Library: "Coffee Monday" seniors/adults program

02/03/2017

Janesville, WI

St. William Catholic School: K through 8th grade

02/02/2017

Beloit, WI

Beloit Public Library: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/02/2017

Brookfield, WI

Heritage Place Brookfield Senior Living Community: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/02/2017

Sheboygan, WI

Jackson Elementary School: 5th grade

02/01/2017

Sheboygan Falls, WI

Pine Haven Christian Communities, Haven Drive campus: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/01/2017

Sheboygan Falls, WI

Pine Haven Christian Communities, Giddings Avenue campus: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

02/01/2017

Oostburg, WI

Pine Haven Christian Communities, Oostburg campus: "A New Birth of Freedom" program

01/26/2017

Janesville, WI

Rock County Historical Society

01/26/2017

Janesville, WI

Craig High School

01/26/2017

Janesville, WI

Madison Elementary School

12/08/2016

Hammond, IN

Hammond Public Library

12/01/2016

Granger, IN

Mary Frank Elementary School: K through 5th grade

11/22/2016

Bensenville, IL

Bensenville Community Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/20/2016

Roselle, IL

Roselle Public Library: Thanksgiving program

11/19/2016

Worth, IL

Worth Public Library

11/18/2016

Chicago, IL

IASB/IASA/IASBO Joint Annual Conference (with Baysinger Architects & Association of Illinois Rural and Small Schools)

11/17/2016

Brookfield, WI

Brookfield Public Library

11/17/2016

Grafton, WI

St. Joseph Parish School: K through 8th grade

11/17/2016

Cedarburg, WI

First Immanuel Lutheran School: 4th through 8th grade

11/17/2016

Saukville, WI

Ozaukee Christian School: K through 8th grade

11/16/2016

Kewaskum, WI

Kewaskum Public Library

11/15/2016 Port Washington, WI Dunwiddie Elementary School: K through 4th grade
11/15/2016 Port Washington, WI Lincoln Elementary School: K through 4th grade

11/14/2016

Chicago, IL

Lincoln, a "man on the street" in & around Millennium Park

11/11/2016

Chicago, IL

Peterson Park Heath Care Center: Veterans Day Program

11/11/2016

Oak Park, IL

Veterans Day Observance at Oak Park Arms

11/07/2016

Skokie, IL

Highland Elementary School: Family Reading Night

11/05/2016

Hillside, IL

Hillside Veterans Day Parade

11/03/2016

Riverside, IL

Riverside Public Library

11/03/2016

Downers Grove, IL

private party (100th birthday!)

10/24/2016

Crete, IL

Crete Public Library

10/23/2016

Oak Park, IL

Frank Lloyd Wright Races: as a "Running Abe"

10/22/2016

Forest Park, IL

Forest Park Casket Races: as a "Running Abe"

10/20/2016

Lowell, IN

Oak Hill Elementary School: 5th grade

10/19/2016

Columbus, WI

Columbus Middle School: 6th grade

10/18/2016

Watertown, WI

Watertown Public Library: all ages

10/18/2016

Watertown, WI

Lincoln Elementary School: K through 2nd grade

10/18/2016

Watertown, WI

Schurz Elementary School: K through 5th grade

10/14/2016

Scales Mound, IL

Scales Mound High School: 9th through 12th grade

10/14/2016

Scales Mound, IL

Scales Mound Junior High School: 6th through 8th grade

10/14/2016

Savanna, IL

West Carroll Primary School: K through 4th grade

10/12-13/2016

Dubuque, IA

Iowa Library Association Annual Conference

10/12/2016

Benton, WI

Benton Elementary School: K through 6th grade

10/11/2016

Peosta, IA

Dubuque County Library District, Peosta/NICC Branch

10/11/2016

Hanover, IL

River Ridge Elementary School: K through 5th grade

10/11/2016

Hanover, IL

River Ridge Middle School: 7th and 8th grade

10/11/2016

Stockton, IL

Stockton Middle School: 8th grade

10/04/2016

Hanover, IN

Southwestern Elementary School: 3rd through 5th grade

10/04/2016

Scottsburg, IN

Scottsburg Middle School: 6th through 8th grade

10/03/2016

Brownstown, IN

Brownstown Public Library: all ages

10/03/2016

Brownstown, IN

Lutheran Central School: K through 8th grade

10/01-02/2016

Hodgenville, KY

"Lincoln Days" Celebration (including Railsplitter Run)

09/30/2016

Floyds Knobs, IN

St. Mary of the Knobs Catholic School: 1st through 6th grade

09/30/2016

Sellersburg, IN

St. John Paul II Catholic School: 4th through 6th grade

09/29/2016

Vevay, IN

Switzerland County Public Library: all ages

09/29/2016

East Enterprise, IN

Switzerland County Elementary School: K through 6th grade

09/29/2016

Clarksville, IN

St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School: K through 7th grade

09/28/2016

Chicago, IL

Chicago Activity Professionals Association Entertainer Fair

09/27/2016

Cicero, IL

Cicero Public Library: children's program

09/27/2016

Plymouth, IN

Washington Discovery Academy: 4th grade

09/21/2016

River Forest, IL

River Forest Township Ice-Cream Social

09/21/2016

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Township Information Fair

09/17/2016

Peotone, IL

Peotone Public Library

09/17/2016

River Forest, IL

Makin' Tracks 5K Run/Walk (as a "Running Abe")

09/16/2016

Lemont, IL

Lemont Area Historical Society: Art & History Walk

09/10-11/2016

Homer Township, IL

Homer Harvest Days – "Living History"

09/10/2016

Elmhurst, IL

American Legion Post T.H.B. 187: Military Ball and Medal of Honor Ceremony

08/30/2016

Oak Park, IL

Park District of Oak Park: promotional videos for Frank Lloyd Wright Races (filmed in front of high school)

08/22/2016

Lyons, IL

Lyons Public Library

08/13/2016

Delavan, WI

Historical Program with 1st Brigade Band

08/09/2016

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Township Senior Center & Scoville Park: promotional photos for Illinois Township Day

08/06-07/2016

Carpentersville, IL

Carpentersville Civil War Re-enactment

07/21/2016

Hoopeston, IL

Hoopeston Public Library: children's program

07/16/2016

Bloomington, IL

Lincoln's Festival in Bloomington

07/04/2016

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Fourth of July Parade

07/04/2016

Riverside, IL

Independence Day 5K Run (as a "Running Abe")

06/11/2016

Lemont, IL

Lemont Quarrymen Vintage Baseball Tournament

06/02/2016

Chicago, IL

Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy: 7th grade

06/01/2016

River Forest, IL

Lincoln Elementary School: 4th grade

05/31/2016

Oak Park, IL

Percy Julian Middle School: 7th grade

05/30/2016

River Forest, IL

River Forest Memorial Day Parade

05/30/2016

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Memorial Day Ceremony

05/27/2016 Mequon, WI Lake Shore Middle School: 7th grade
05/27/2016 Kewaskum, WI Holy Trinity School: K through 8th grade
05/26/2016 Port Washington, WI Port Catholic School: 5th through 8th grade
05/26/2016 Fredonia, WI Divine Savior Catholic School: K through 6th grade
05/25/2016 Elm Grove, WI Pilgrim Park Middle School: 7th grade
05/25/2016 Brookfield, WI Wisconsin Hills Middle School: 7th grade
05/24/2016 Fredonia, WI Ozaukee Middle School: 7th grade
05/24/2016 Port Washington, WI Thomas Jefferson Middle School: 8th grade
05/23/2016 Sussex, WI Hamilton High School: AP History and Government classes
05/23/2016 Sussex, WI Templeton Middle School: 8th grade

05/22/2016

Forest Park, IL

Forest Park Public Library

05/21/2016

Steger, IL

Steger-South Chicago Heights Public Library

05/19/2016

Chicago, IL

University of Chicago, Max Palevsky Residential Commons, Hoover House: dinner with Serf Auction winners

05/19/2016

Romeoville, IL

John J. Lukancic Middle School: 7th grade

05/14/2016

River Forest, IL

Celebrating Seniors Week: Battle of the Bands

05/14/2016

River Forest, IL

Celebrating Seniors Week: Blaze a Trail 5K Run/Walk (as a "Running Abe")

05/06/2016

Rosemont, IL

Reaching Forward Conference

04/22/2016

LaGrange Park, IL

Park Junior High School: 7th grade

04/20/2016

Somonauk, IL

Somonauk Public Library

04/19/2016

Bluford, IL

Farrington Elementary School: K through 8th grade

04/19/2016

Centralia, IL

Grand Prairie Elementary School: K through 8th grade

04/18/2016

Centralia, IL

Centralia House Restaurant

04/18/2016

Central City, IL

Central City School: K through 8th grade

04/18/2016

Centralia, IL

Willow Grove School: K through 8th grade

04/14-17/2016

Santa Claus, IN

Association of Lincoln Presenters Annual Conference

04/14/2016

Grayville, IL

Groff Memorial Library (Wabash Theater)

04/14/2016

Mt. Vernon, IL

Mt. Vernon Appellate Courthouse

04/14/2016

Mt. Vernon, IL

Zadok Casey Middle School: 6th and 7th grades

04/14/2016

Waltonville, IL

Waltonville Grade School: K through 8th grade

04/11/2016

Kenilworth, IL

The Joseph Sears School: 6th through 8th grade

04/10/2016

Oak Park, IL

Good Life Race: as a "Running Abe"

03/24/2016

Oak Park, IL

Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School: 7th grade

03/13-14/2016

Madison, WI Great Lakes Social Studies Conference

03/05/2016

Forest Park, IL St. Patrick's Day Parade (with Harlem Mδnner- und Damenchor)

03/02/2016

Wilmette, IL Baker Demonstration School: 4th/5th grades

02/29/2016

Berwyn, IL

Jefferson Elementary School: 1st through 5th grades

02/26/2016

Darien, IL

Mark DeLay School: K through 2nd grade

02/25/2016

Chicago, IL

Pacific Garden Mission

02/21/2016

Norridge, IL

Central Baptist Village (Senior Residence)

02/19/2016

Hinckley, IL

Hinckley Public Library

02/19/2016

Mendota, IL

Northbrook School: 5th through 8th grade

02/19/2016

Sheridan, IL

Sheridan Grade School: K through 8th grade

02/18/2016

LaSalle, IL

LaSalle Public Library: children's program

02/18/2016

Streator, IL

Kimes Elementary School: K through 4th grade

02/16/2016

Urbana, IL

Urbana Middle School: 7th grade

02/15/2016

Tolono, IL

Tolono Public Library: children's program

02/13/2016

Oswego, IL

Oswego Public Library

02/12/2016

Lemont, IL

Lemont Area Historical Society: "Drinkin' with Lincoln" (on his birthday!)

02/12/2016

Elmhurst, IL

Lincoln Elementary School: K through 5th grade

02/11/2016

East Peoria, IL

Fondulac District Library: programs for children and adults

02/11/2016

Morton, IL

Lettie Brown Elementary School: Pre-K through 6th grade

02/11/2016

Marquette Heights, IL

Marquette Elementary School: K through 2nd grade

02/11/2016

Marquette Heights, IL

Rogers Elementary School: 3rd through 5th grade

02/11/2016

Marquette Heights, IL

Georgetowne Middle School: 6th through 8th grade

02/10/2016

Westchester, IL

MacNeal School: K through 12th grade

02/09/2016

Gilberts, IL

Gilberts Elementary School: 2nd grade

02/09/2016

Carpentersville, IL

Liberty Elementary School: K through 5th grade

02/05/2016

Kankakee, IL

Montessori Magnet School - Lincoln Cultural Center: K through 8th grade

02/04/2016

Watseka, IL

Watseka Public Library

02/04/2016

Cissna Park, IL

Cissna Park Elem. School, Jr. High School, & High School: K through HS

01/29/2016

Chicago, IL

Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy: 1st grade

01/16/2016

Franklin Grove, IL

Lincoln Way Inn: birthday party

01/14/2016

Amboy, IL

Amboy Junior High School: 6th grade

01/13/2016

Rochelle, IL

Lincoln Elementary School: K through 5th grade

01/13/2016

Creston, IL

Creston School: K through 8th grade

11/22/2015

Forest Park, IL

Forest Park Baptist Church: Thanksgiving message

11/20/2015

Chicago, IL

Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy: 2nd grade

11/14/2015

Petersburg, IL

Abe's Trail Trek: as Abe and also "Running Abe"!

11/13-14/2015

Springfield, IL

Old State Capitol

11/11/2015

Oak Park, IL

Veterans Day Observance at Oak Park Arms

11/07/2015

New Buffalo, MI

private party

10/22-24/2015

Peoria, IL

Illinois Library Conference (academic, public, school, and special libraries)

10/22/2015

Germantown Hills, IL

Germantown Hills Middle School

10/21/2015

Spring Bay, IL

Riverview Grade School

10/18/2015

Oak Park, IL

Frank Lloyd Wright Races: as a "Running Abe"

10/16/2015

Palatine, IL

Illinois Council for the Social Studies Fall Conference

10/05/2015

Lexington, KY

The Lexington School

10/05/2015

Lexington, KY

Rosa Parks Elementary School

10/03-04/2015

Hodgenville, KY

"Lincoln Days" Celebration: as Abe and also "Running Abe"!

09/12-13/2015

Homer Township, IL

Homer Harvest Days – "Living History"

08/29/2015

River Forest, IL

"Rotary Rally": Community Festival of Rotary Club of Oak Park - River Forest

08/29/2015

Ottawa, IL

General W.H.L. Wallace Memorial Weekend: "La Salle County at Peace: The Public & Soldiers Speak"

08/22/2015

Lemont, IL

Lemont Quarrymen Vintage Baseball Game: throw out first pitch! 

08/11/2015

Oak Park, IL

West Cook YMCA: Summer Camp (including visiting Japanese students)

07/25-26/2015

Thomson, IL

Thomson Sesquicentennial Festival 

07/04/2015

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Fourth of July Parade

06/14/2015

Lemont, IL

St. James at Sag Bridge Church: Civil War Re-enactment "The Ideas behind the Bullets"

06/05/2015

Addison, IL

Indian Trail Junior High School

06/02/2015

Romeoville, IL

John J. Lukancic Middle School

05/29/2015

Elmhurst, IL

Bryan Middle School

05/25/2015

River Forest, IL

River Forest Memorial Day Parade & Ceremony

05/25/2015

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Memorial Day Ceremony 

05/07/2015

Oak Park, IL

National Day of Prayer Observance at Oak Park Public Library

05/06/2015

Elmhurst, IL

Sandburg Middle School

05/06/2015

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park and River Forest High School: Parents 4 Student Success (PTO) Staff Appreciation Breakfast

04/16-19/2015

Vandalia, IL

Association of Lincoln Presenters Annual Conference

04/15/2015

Oak Park, IL

Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School: 7th grade 

04/11/2015

Deerfield, IL

Trinity International University: Talent Show

02/18/2015

River Forest, IL

Willard Elementary School

02/17/2015

Oak Park, IL

Irving Elementary School

02/15/2015

Norridge, IL

Central Baptist Village (Senior Residence)

02/09/2015

Maywood, IL

TEACH Homeschool Group

12/12/2014

Chicago, IL

Chicago Hope Academy

11/30/2014

Oak Park, IL

Judson Baptist Church

09/06-07/2014

Homer Township, IL

Homer Harvest Days – "Living History"

08/21/2014

Chicago, IL

Cornerstone Academy 

07/04/2014

Oak Park, IL

Oak Park Fourth of July Parade 

06/29/2014

Forest Park, IL

Forest Park Baptist Church 

05/28/2014

Romeoville, IL

John J. Lukancic Middle School

05/26/2014

River Forest, IL

River Forest Memorial Day Parade 

11/26/2011

Camarma de Esteruelas (Madrid), Spain

Christian Community of Camarma – Thanksgiving Celebration – in Spanish

11/12/2011

Tres Cantos (Madrid), Spain

Global Ventures – Thanksgiving Celebration – in Spanish

02/08/2010

Guadalajara, Spain

Youth Center – English class

02/08/2010

Camarma de Esteruelas (Madrid), Spain

Evangelical Christian Academy 

11/21/2009

Camarma de Esteruelas (Madrid), Spain

Christian Community of Camarma – Thanksgiving Celebration (read the proclamation) – in Spanish

11/14/2009

Auρσn (Guadalajara), Spain

"Peρa de Horeb" Retreat Center - METAS Association – English Camp

05/28/2008 Mishawaka, IN

Elm Road Elementary School 

05/22/2008

Wallingford, PA

Strath Haven Middle School 

05/21/2008 Philadelphia, PA New Greenwich Light Baptist Church
05/21/2008 Philadelphia, PA Wyoming Avenue Baptist Church – after-school program (Whosoever Gospel Mission)

05/13/2008

Springfield, PA

E.T. Richardson Middle School 

05/01/2008

Media, PA

Delaware County Courthouse – National Day of Prayer

04/29/2008

Woodlyn, PA

Woodlyn Christian School – school play

04/28/2008

Wallingford, PA

Plush Mills Sage Senior Living Community

03/30/2006

Azuqueca de Henares (Guad.), Spain

Cultural Center – "International Cultural Week" – in Spanish 

11/20/2005

Camarma de Esteruelas (Madrid), Spain

ECA – Thanksgiving Celebration (read the proclamation) – first time in Spanish!

02/16/2005

Camarma de Esteruelas (Madrid), Spain

Evangelical Christian Academy – first time in Spain!

06/09/2003

Philadelphia, PA

The Union League – Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers convention

06/06/2003

West Chester, PA

West Chester Men's Fellowship Group

06/04/2003

Media, PA

Naturalization Service – Delaware County Courthouse

05/25/2003

Fallston, MD

Harvest Community Church

05/25/2003

Jarrettsville, MD

Great Hope Bible Church

05/25/2003

Millville, NJ

First United Methodist Church

05/16/2003

Linwood, NJ

Belhaven Middle School – band concert

05/16/2003

Somers Point, NJ

Atlantic Christian School

05/16/2003

Linwood, NJ

Linwood Community Church

05/15/2003

Collingdale, PA

Collingdale Christian School

05/08/2003

Linwood, NJ

Seaview Elementary School

05/08/2003

Linwood, NJ

Belhaven Middle School – band concert

05/06/2003

Woodlyn, PA

Woodlyn Christian School

05/04/2003

Glen Mills, PA

Stonybank Community Church

05/01/2003

Media, PA

Delaware County Courthouse – National Day of Prayer

04/10/2003

Ridley Park, PA

Ridley Middle School

04/06/2003

New Cumberland, PA

Fairview Bethel Church of God

03/07/2003

Media, PA

Nativity BVM School

03/04/2003

Philadelphia, PA

Whosoever Gospel Mission and Rescue Home 

02/23/2003

Lansdale, PA

Family Worship Center

02/23/2003

Hammonton, NJ

Hammonton Baptist Church

02/21/2003

Birdsboro, PA

Berks Christian School

02/21/2003

Philadelphia, PA

Christian Stronghold Academy

02/15/2003

Washington, PA

Abundant Life Baptist Church – Men's Banquet

02/14/2003

Elizabethtown, PA

Newville Bible Church – Sweetheart Banquet

02/14/2003

Sharon Hill, PA

Sharon Hill Elementary School

02/13/2003

Newark, DE

Road Runners and Future Discovery Team Homeschool Group

02/09/2003

Elverson, PA

Living Rock Bible Church

02/09/2003

Pottsville, PA

First Baptist Church of Pottsville

02/08/2003

Stonington, PA

Stonington Baptist Church – Valentine's Banquet

02/02/2003

Marcus Hook, PA

Bible Presbyterian Church

01/17/2003

Primos, PA

Darby Township Elementary School

01/15/2003

Wilmington, DE

City Gates Homeschool Academy

01/12/2003

Allenwood, PA

Washington Presbyterian Church

12/01/2002

Shamokin, PA

Grace Chapel

11/10/2002

Wycombe, PA

First Baptist Church of Wycombe

11/10/2002

Southampton, NJ

Red Lion Faith Chapel

11/03/2002

West Pittston, PA

Grace Bible Church

10/29-30/2002

Woodlyn, PA

Woodlyn Christian School – school play (two performances)

10/25/2002

Sunbury, PA

Manor Care Nursing Home

10/25/2002

Paxinos, PA

Meadowview Christian Academy

10/25/2002

Treverton, PA

Line Mountain High School

10/21/2002

Monroe, NY

The Museum Village – filming for educational video

10/06/2002

Darby, PA

Maranatha Tabernacle

10/03/2002

Frederick, MD

Civil War tour group

07/02/2002

Secane, PA

Ridley Area YMCA – summer camp

06/30/2002

Lansdale, PA

Open Bible Church of North Penn

06/09/2002

Norwood, PA

Norwood United Methodist Church

05/26/2002

Essington, PA

First Baptist Church of Essington

05/26/2002

Media, PA

First Baptist Church of Media

05/01/2002 Washington, DC SGMA Capital Challenge 3 Mile Race: as a "Running Abe" on the US EPA team

04/08/2002

Aldan, PA

Aldan Union Church – Explorer Girls

04/07/2002

Warminster, PA

Warminster Baptist Church

03/20/2002

Broomall, PA

Paxon Hollow Middle School

02/23/2002

Philadelphia, PA

Greater Exodus Baptist Church – mentoring program

02/17/2002

Philadelphia, PA

CareView Community Church

02/17/2002

Folcroft, PA

Folcroft Union Church

02/11/2002

Glen Mills, PA

St. Thomas the Apostle School

11/21/2001

Springfield, PA

St. Francis of Assisi School

11/14/2001

Pemberton, NJ

First Baptist Church of Pemberton – AWANA

11/11/2001

Wallingford, PA

Garden City Chapel

07/08/2001

Pemberton, NJ

First Baptist Church of Pemberton

07/04/2001

Aldan, PA

Fourth of July Parade

07/01/2001

Ridley Park, PA

Ridley Park Presbyterian Church

05/28/2001

Lansdowne, PA

Memorial Day Parade

05/27/2001

Upper Darby, PA

Grace Independent Baptist Church

05/20/2001

Chester, PA

North Chester Baptist Church

05/19/2001

Conshohocken, PA

First Baptist Church of Conshohocken

05/03/2001

Folsom, PA

Community Church of Folsom – Release Time program

05/03/2001

Media, PA

Rose Tree Park – National Day of Prayer

02/20/2001

Aldan, PA

Aldan Union Church – homeschool group

02/18/2001

Prospect Park, PA

Prospect Hill Baptist Church

02/11/2001

Woodlyn, PA

Woodlyn Baptist Church

10/18/2000

Collingdale, PA

First Baptist Church of Collingdale

02/20/2000

Folsom, PA

Community Church of Folsom

www.MrLincoln.com Abraham Lincoln by Kevin Wood updated 11/17/2017