www.
mrlincoln.
com

Abraham Lincoln by Kevin Wood

Bringing history –
and his story –
to life!

Home Programs Appearances Photos Videos Lincoln Links Languages Blog

 LIBRARIES at Which Mr. Lincoln Has Done Programs

(listed by county/parish for each state)

AR CT FL IA IL IN KS KY LA MA MI MN MS NC ND NE NJ NY OH OK PA SD TN TX WI

[list of all appearances]

ILLINOIS

Champaign County: Champaign (Main Branch and Douglass Branch), Tolono

Cook County: Bensenville, Blue Island, Brookfield, Burbank (Prairie Trails), Chicago Ridge, Cicero, Elmwood Park, Flossmoor*, Forest Park, Glenview*, Harwood Heights (Eisenhower)*, Homewood, Justice, La Grange, La Grange Park, Lemont*, Lyons, Morton Grove, Niles (Niles-Maine), North Riverside, Northbrook, Northfield, Oak Forest (Acorn), Oak Lawn, Oak Park, Orland Park, Palatine, Palos Heights, Palos Park, Park Ridge, Prospect Heights, River Forest, Riverside, Rolling Meadows, Roselle, Schaumburg, Steger-South Chicago Heights, Stickney-Forest View, Tinley Park, Westchester, Western Springs (Thomas Ford), Winnetka, Worth

DeKalb County: Cortland, DeKalb*, Hinckley, Somonauk, Sycamore*

DeWitt County: Clinton (Vespasian Warner)

DuPage County: Bartlett, Clarendon Hills, Darien (Indian Prairie), Downers Grove*, Elmhurst*, Itasca*, Lombard (Helen Plum)*, Naperville (Nichols and 95th Street branches), Oak Brook, St. Charles, Warrenville, West Chicago, Westmont, Wheaton, Woodridge

Henry County: Geneseo, Kewanee

Iroquois County: Watseka

Jackson County: Carbondale

Jersey County: Jerseyville

Kane County: East Dundee (Fox River Valley), Elburn (Town and Country)*, Elgin (Gail Borden), Geneva

Kankakee County: Bourbonnais, Bradley, Kankakee, Manteno

Kendall County: Oswego, Yorkville*

Lake County: Antioch, Barrington, Fremont (Mundelein), Gurnee (Warren-Newport), Highland Park, Libertyville (Cook Memorial-Cook Park), Lincolnshire (Vernon Area)*, North Chicago, Vernon Hills (Cook Memorial-Aspen Drive), Wauconda

LaSalle County: LaSalle, Reddick (Ottawa), Seneca

Lee County: Dixon, Franklin Grove

Livingston County: Forrest, Pontiac

Madison County: Collinsville (Mississippi Valley), Wood River

McHenry County: Cary, Crystal Lake, Harvard (Diggins), McHenry*

McLean County: Bloomington, Danvers, Normal

Monroe County: Columbia

Ogle County: Polo, Rochelle (Flagg-Rochelle)

Peoria County: Brimfield, Dunlap, Peoria (North Branch)

St. Clair County: O'Fallon

Stark County: Wyoming

Tazewell County: East Peoria (Fondulac)

Vermilion County: Hoopeston

White County: Grayville (Groff Memorial)

Winnebago County: Rockton (Talcott Free)

Will County: Bolingbrook (Fountaindale)*, Crete, Minooka (Three Rivers), New Lenox*, Peotone, Plainfield, Romeoville/Lockport/Crest Hill (White Oak)*, Shorewood-Troy

Woodford County: Eureka, Metamora (Illinois Prairie District)

[total for IL: 130+ libraries]

IOWA

Allamakee County: Waukon (Robey Memorial)

Black Hawk County: Hudson

Boone County: Boone (Ericson)*

Bremer County: Sumner

Buchanan County: Independence, Jesup

Butler County: Clarksville

Carroll County: Glidden, Manning

Cherokee County: Marcus

Chickasaw County: Fredericksburg (Upham Memorial)

Clayton County: Edgewood, Elkader, Guttenberg

Davis County: Bloomfield

Delaware County: Colesburg, Delhi, Earlville (Ruth Suckow Memorial), Hopkinton

Dickinson County: Milford

Dubuque County: Cascade, Dubuque County (district-wide, virtual), Peosta (Dubuque County)

Emmet County: Ringsted

Fayette County: Fayette

Franklin County: Alexander

Howard County: Cresco

Iowa County: Williamsburg

Jackson County: Bellevue, Maquoketa

Jones County: Anamosa, Monticello

Linn County: Hiawatha

Madison County: Winterset

Mahaska County: Oskaloosa

Marion County: Pella

Marshall County: Marshalltown (09/18/22), State Center (Gutekunst)

Mitchell County: Riceville

O'Brien County: Paullina (09/20/22), Sheldon

Palo Alto County: West Bend

Pocahontas County: Pocahontas

Polk County: Ankeny (Kirkendall), Clive, Des Moines, Polk City*, Urbandale*, West Des Moines*

Pottawattamie County: Council Bluffs*

Sac County: Odebolt (Field-Carnegie), Sac City

Sioux County: Hawarden, Hull (09/20/22), Orange City (09/19/22), Sioux Center (09/20/22)

Scott County: Bettendorf*, Davenport*

Webster County: Webster City (Kendall Young)

Winneshiek County: Decorah

[total for IA: 60+ libraries]

WISCONSIN

Chippewa County: Chippewa Falls*, Stanley (D.R. Moon Memorial)

Clark County: Granton

Dane County: Mount Horeb*, Waunakee

Dodge County: Beaver Dam, Fox Lake, Juneau, Mayville

Douglas County: Superior

Jefferson County: Watertown

Iron County: Mercer

Kenosha County: Salem (Community)

Milwaukee County: Cudahy, Franklin, Greenfield, Oak Creek, Whitefish Bay (07/18/22)

Outagamie County: Kimberly

Ozaukee County: Gratfon

Pierce County: Ellsworth*

Polk County: St. Croix Falls*

Racine County: Union Grove (Graham), Waterford

Rock County: Beloit, Janesville (Hedberg), Clinton

Sauk County: Sauk City

Taylor County: Rib Lake

Vilas County: Boulder Junction

Walworth County: Delavan (Aram), Lake Geneva, Whitewater (Irvin Young)

Washington County: Germantown, Hartford (Jack Russell), Kewaskum, Slinger, West Bend*

Waukesha County: Brookfield, Delafield, Elm Grove, Menomonee Falls, Mukwonago, Muskego, New Berlin, Waukesha

Winnebago County: Menasha (Elisha D. Smith)

[total for WI: 47 libraries]

MICHIGAN

Allegan County: Allegan*

Bay County: Bay City (Alice & Jack Wirt/Bay County)*

Berrien County: Buchanan, Lincoln Twp. (Stevensville)*

Eaton County: Grand Ledge*

Lenawee County: Adrian (Adrian District), Adrian (Lenawee District)*, Hudson (Carnegie)

Livingston County: Fowlerville, Howell (Carnegie)

Macomb County: Allen Park*, Chesterfield Twp., Clinton Twp. (Clinton-Macomb)*, Fraser*, Grosse Pointe*, Mount Clemens*, New Baltimore (MacDonald)*

Mecosta County: Morton Twp.*

Montcalm County: Greenville (Flat River)*

Oakland County: Ferndale*, Lake Orion (Orion Township)*, Lyon Twp.* (jointly with Commerce Twp., Salem-South Lyon, Wixom, and Walled Lake), Oxford*, Rochester Hills*, Royal Oak*, Troy*

Ottawa County: Grand Haven (Loutit)*

Shiawassee County: Corunna (Community District Library)

Washtenaw County: Saline*

Wayne County: Dearborn*, Livonia*, Plymouth*, Redford Twp.*

[total for MI: 37 libraries]

INDIANA

Bartholomew County: Columbus (Bartholomew County)*

Boone County: Zionsville (Hussey-Mayfield Memorial)

Clark County: Jeffersonville

Dearborn County: Lawrenceburg

Elkhart County: Bristol, Nappanee

Fulton County: Rochester (Fulton County)

Jackson County: Brownstown

Lake County: Hammond, Lowell, Whiting

Marshall County: Bremen, Plymouth

Porter County: Hebron, Kouts, Portage, South Haven, Valparaiso (all Porter County)

St. Joseph County: Granger (Mishawaka-Penn-Harris, Harris Branch), South Bend (St. Joseph County, Centre Township Branch)

Switzerland County: Vevay (Switzerland County)

[total for IN: 21 libraries]

OHIO

Butler County: Hamilton (Lane)

Clermont County: Amelia, Batavia (Doris Wood), New Richmond (all Clermont County)

Henry County: Holgate

Van Wert County: Brumback (Van Wert) (06/22/22)

[total for OH: 6 libraries]

KANSAS

Atchison County: Atchison

Clay County: Clay Center

Dickinson County: Abilene

Geary County: Junction City (Dorothy Bramlage)

Johnson County: Olathe

Leavenworth County: Basehor, Lansing (co-sponsor), Leavenworth

Marshall County: Marysville (sponsored program at local senior residence)

Miami County: Osawatomie

Pottawatomie County: Wamego

Riley County: Manhattan

[total for KS: 12 libraries]

MINNESOTA

Houston County: Caledonia

Winona County: Winona

KENTUCKY

Kenton County: Covington, Erlanger (both Kenton County)

 

TENNESSEE

Hamilton County: Signal Mountain

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brown County: Aberdeen (K.O. Lee)*

Union County: Beresford, North Sioux City

NORTH DAKOTA

Williams County: Williston*

NEBRASKA

Dakota County: South Sioux City

OKLAHOMA

Washington County: Bartlesville*

LOUISIANA

Caddo Parish: Shreveport (Shreve Memorial Library: Broadmoor Branch and Hamilton/South Caddo Branch)

Concordia Parish: Vidalia

East Baton Rouge Parish: Baton Rouge (EBR Parish: Main Library)

Lincoln Parish: Ruston (Lincoln Parish)

Ouachita Parish: Monroe (Ouachita Parish: Main and Carver-McDonald Branch), West Monroe (Ouachita Parish: Ouachita Valley Branch)

Terrebonne Parish: Gray (Terrebonne Parish: North Branch)

MISSISSIPPI

Copiah County: Hazlehurst (Copiah-Jefferson)

Hinds County: Clinton (Quisenberry), Edwards (Flagg), Jackson (Bolden/Moore, Medgar Evers, Willie Morris)

ARKANSAS

Hot Spring County: Malvern

Pulaski County: Little Rock (Adolphine Fletcher Terry), North Little Rock (Laman)

Saline County: Benton

TEXAS

Dallas County: Highland Park (Harvey R. "Bum" Bright)*

FLORIDA

Orange County: Orlando (Orange County)*

NORTH CAROLINA

Person County: Roxboro (Person County)*

Wayne County: Goldsboro (Wayne County)*

PENNSYLVANIA

Allegheny County: Pittsburgh (Green Tree)*

NEW JERSEY

Morris County: Boonton (Boonton Holmes)*

Warren County: Belvidere (Warren County)*

NEW YORK

Jefferson County: Watertown (Flower Memorial)*

Monroe County: Fairport*

Nassau County: Bayville*, Oceanside*

Suffolk County: Brentwood*, Huntington*, Islip*

MASSACHUSETTS

Bristol County: Seekonk*

CONNECTICUT

Litchfield County: New Milford*

*virtual program(s) only at this library (so far!)